Details

    • Type: Bug Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Major Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 1.6
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: None
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      In my server log, I see "Sending configuration data to proxy. Datalen 245151". The number only ever increases. On the proxy there's no similar message, like "Received configuration data from server. Datalen 245151". So either there's a minor problem with the logging messages, or else there's a more serious problem with the server-proxy communication.

        Activity

        Hide
        richlv added a comment -

        confirming in trunk, rev 8022. corresponding message probably should appear in the proxy log

        Show
        richlv added a comment - confirming in trunk, rev 8022. corresponding message probably should appear in the proxy log
        Hide
        Aleksandrs Saveljevs added a comment -

        Still present in the latest 1.8, revision 17885.

        Show
        Aleksandrs Saveljevs added a comment - Still present in the latest 1.8, revision 17885.
        Hide
        Alexander Vladishev added a comment -

        Available in the development branch svn://svn.zabbix.com/branches/dev/ZBX-524

        Show
        Alexander Vladishev added a comment - Available in the development branch svn://svn.zabbix.com/branches/dev/ZBX-524
        Hide
        Alexander Vladishev added a comment -

        Fixed in version pre1.8.6, r19073.

        Show
        Alexander Vladishev added a comment - Fixed in version pre1.8.6, r19073.
        Hide
        richlv added a comment -

        passive proxies don't seem to result in such messages at all. filed as issue ZBX-3805

        Show
        richlv added a comment - passive proxies don't seem to result in such messages at all. filed as issue ZBX-3805
        Hide
        richlv added a comment -

        previous comment seems to be a result of user error.

        Show
        richlv added a comment - previous comment seems to be a result of user error.

          People

          • Assignee:
            Unassigned
            Reporter:
            Niels
          • Votes:
            0 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            0 Start watching this issue

            Dates

            • Created:
              Updated:
              Resolved: